Yes - A visa is required for travel to Rwanda

Saturday, December 15, 2018

A visa for a stay of 30 days is available on arrival for a small variable fee. Travellers must:

  • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with two blank visa pages
  • Hold proof of sufficient funds
  • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
  • Hold all documents required for the next destination

Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change. Travisa recommends that all travellers check with their airline prior to departure that boarding will be permitted without a visa. There is no guarantee entry will be allowed.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Rwanda, with at least one blank passport page available for Rwandan visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Rwanda visas.

2

Rwanda Visa Application Form:

One Rwanda visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical, 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

A letter of intent outlining the applicant's purpose of travel to Rwanda, the length of intended stay, name of places to be visited, contact information, and accommodation information in Rwanda.

5

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency displaying the traveler's full name AND a confirmation of hotel accomodations

6

Medical Requirements:

A yellow fever vaccination is required. While the embassy does not require the applicant to supply proof of vaccination in order to apply for a visa, immigration at Rwanda airport may require proof of vaccination.

Upon Arrival:

A visa may be obtained on arrival for a maximum stay of 30 days. Fees vary and immigration officials hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa. If you wish to obtain your visa prior to departure, then please refer to the requirements listed in this kit.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Rwanda Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Rwanda

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Rwanda Visa

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266